Technical Program

SSIE 2021

School dates: 12-16 July, 2021. Online event.

TRACK 1

Machine learning: theory and applications

Monday 12/7

Online

8:00 – 8:30

Michele Rossi, Matteo Meneghini, Department of Information Engineering, University of Padova: Welcome, program and logistics

8:30 – 10:30

Plenary. Antonio Manzalini, Telecom Italia S.p.A (TIM), Quantum Optical Communication and Computing

10:30 – 10:45

Break

10:45 – 12:45

Stefano Melacci, Università degli Studi di Siena, Continuous Learning from video streams: a virtual agent perspective

Tuesday 13/7

Online

8:30 – 10:30

Manuel Roveri, Politecnico di Milano, Learning in non-stationary environments

10:30 – 10:45

Break

10:45  – 12:45

Manuel Roveri, Politecnico di Milano, Artificial intelligence for embedded and edge computing systems

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 – 16:00

Claudio Gallicchio, Dept. of Computer Science, University of Pisa, Reservoir
Recurrent Neural Networks

Wednesday 14/7

Online

8:30 – 10:30

Juan Jose Alcaraz Espin, University of Cartagena, Spain, Reinforcement learning: a primer

10:30 – 10:45

Break

10:45 – 12:45

Giovanni Neglia, NEO Team@INRIA, France, Distributed machine learning on networks: design of accelerated learning schemes

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 – 16:00

Fabrizio Granelli, University of Trento, Machine Learning, network automation and 5G

Thursday 15/7

Online

8:30 – 10:30

Guido Maier, Politecnico di Milano, Machine-learning defined networking: applications for the 5G metro-core

10:30 – 10:45

Break

10:45  – 12:45

Stefano Tomasin, Department of Information Engineering, University of Padova, Physical Layer Authentication and Location Verification: a Machine-Learning Perspective

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 – 16:00

Student workshops: talks from students and best PhD presentation award

Friday 16/7

Online

8:30 – 10:30

Plenary. Danilo Pietro Pau, Technical Director of System Research and Applications, ST Microelectronics, Artificial neural networks and tools for ultra-constrained embedded deployability

10:30 – 10:45

Break

10:45  – 12:45

Massimo Walter Rivolta, Dept. of Informatics, University of Milano, At the heart of AI: a short journey on the “explainability” of Machine Learning models in the context of health applications

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 – 16:00

Egidio Falotico, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna Pisa, Machine learning algorithms for robots: from perception to control

TRACK 2:

Next generation electronics and photonics: from quantum devices to the internet of energy

Monday 12/7

SESSION 1: Next-generation Internet & Energy Management (Online event)

8:00 – 8:30

Michele Rossi, Matteo Meneghini, Department of Information Engineering, University of Padova: Welcome, program and logistics

8:30 – 10:30

Plenary. Antonio Manzalini, Telecom Italia S.p.A (TIM), Quantum Optical Communications and Computing

10:30 – 10:45

Break

10:45 – 12:15

Stefano Leonori, University of Rome, “La Sapienza”, Machine learning for energy systems

12:15 – 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 – 15:30

P. Tenti, Department of Information Engineering, University of Padova, Internet of Energy: challenges and perspectives

Monday 13/7

SESSION 2: Energy generation: renewable energies and photovoltaics (Online event)

8:30 – 10:30

David Moser, EURAC RESEARCH, The future of renewable energy

10:30 – 10:45

Break

10:45  – 12:30

Nicola Trivellin, University of Padova, Advanced photovoltaic technologies

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 – 16:00

Antonio Agresti, University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, Ultra high-efficiency energy generation: Perovskites and beyond

Wednesday 14/7

SESSION 3: Strategies for high energy efficiency (Online event)

8:30 – 10:30

Matteo Meneghini, Dept. of Information Engineering, University of Padova, Towards 99.9 % efficiency: living in a GaN-based world

10:30 – 10:45

Break

10:45  – 12:30

Alfio Dario Grasso, University of Catania, Energy harvesting and communication for implanted medical devices

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 – 16:00

Ettore Napoli, University of Naples “Federico II”, Low power smart circuits

Thursday 15/7

SESSION 4: Next generation communications (Online event)

8:30 – 09:45

G. Vallone, University of Padova, Quantum communications: from theory to experiments

09:45 – 11:00

Carlo De Santi, M. Buffolo, Dept. of Information Engineering, University of Padova, Silicon photonics: from ultrafast communications to LIDARs

11:00  – 11:15

Break

11:50 – 12:30

Luca Palmieri, Dept. of Information Engineering, University of Padova, Next generation optical communications

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 – 18:00

Student workshops: talks from students and best PhD presentation award

Friday 16/7

Online event

8:30 – 10:30

Plenary. Danilo Pietro Pau, Technical Director of System Research and Applications, ST Microelectronics, Artificial Neural Networks and tools for ultra-constrained embedded deployability

10:30 – 10:45

Break

10:45  – 12:45

Giovanni Breglio, University of Naples Federico II, Characterization and models for power electronic reliability

our speakers

Prof. Michele Rossi

University of Padova, Italy

Prof. Matteo
Meneghini

University of Padova, Italy

Prof. Tiziana
Tambosso

Chair of IEEE Italy Section

Prof. Gaudenzio Meneghesso

Chair of IEEE Italy Section