Technical Program

SSIE 2022

School dates: 11-15 July, 2022. Brixen, Italy.

Track no. 1 - Machine Learning, Sustainable Edge Computing and Networking

This track has been jointly designed by the ITN projects MINTS and Greenedge – as one of their training events.

Monday, July 11

Quantum Internet and Graph Neural Networks: Understanding the two Paradigm Changes

8:00 – 8:30

G. Meneghesso, M. Meneghini, M. Rossi, DEI, University of Padova – Welcome, Introduction and Logistics

8:30 – 10:30

Plenary Session

Marcello Caleffi, University of Naples, Federico II – Quantum Internet: Wiring the Weirdness

10:30 – 10:45

Break

10:45 – 12:45

Simone Scardapane, University of Rome “La Sapienza” – Graph Neural networks

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 – 16:00

Simone Scardapane, University of Rome “La Sapienza” – Explainability in Graph Neural Networks

Tuesday, July 12

Don’t Stop Optimizing: Continual Learning Models and Computing Networks Energy Efficiency

8:30- 10:30

Vincenzo Lomonaco, University of Pisa – Fundamentals of Continual Learning

10:30 – 10:45

Break 

10:45 – 12:45

Vincenzo Lomonaco, University of Pisa – Continual Learning in Practice

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch Break 

14:00 – 15:30 

Fabrizio Granelli, University of Trento – Energy-efficient Networks & Computing at the Network Edge

Wednesday, July 13

Energy Efficiency, Edge Computing and Live Analytics: Key Concepts for Future Wireless Networks

8:00 – 9:30

Hazem Sallouha, KU Leuven – Soft-Skill Training – Getting Value Out of a PhD Beyond Papers

9:30 – 9:45

Break

9:45 – 11:15

François Rottenberg, KU Leuven – Reducing Energy Consumption in Wireless Access: What Should and Could be Done?

11:15 – 11:30

Break

11:30 – 13:00

Lin Wang, Vrije Universteit Amsterdam – Edge Computing Systems for Live Video Analytics

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch Break

14:30 – 16:00 

Davide Rossi, University of Bologna – PULP: Energy-Efficient ML at the Extreme Edge of the IoT

Thursday, July 14

Advanced Topics in Machine Learning: Theory and Considerations

8:00 – 10:00

Davide Bacciu, University of Pisa – Fundamentals of Reservoir Computing

10:00 – 10:15

Break

10:15 – 11:45

Giovanni Ansaloni, EPFL Lausanne – A Swiss knife, not a silver bullet, to unlock pervasive AI

11:45 – 12:00

Break

12:00 – 13:30

Jakob Hoydis, NVIDIA Research – The Nuts and Bolts of End-to-end Learning

13:30 – 14:30

Lunch Break 

14:30 – 18:00

Student Workshop & Best Presentation Award

Friday, July 15

Learning Algorithms and Radio Sensing for Communication Networks and Embedded Systems

8:00 – 10:00 

Davide Bacciu, University of Pisa – Reservoir Computing for Distributed and Embedded Systems

10:00 – 10:15

Break

10:15 – 11:45

Nicolò Michelusi, Arizona State University – Learning in Wireless Networks: From Federated to Decentralized Learning Architectures

11:45 – 12:00

Break

12:00 – 13:30

Paolo Casari, University of Trento – Accurate mmWave Localization and Environment Sensing for Future-generation Networks

13:30 – 13:45

Closing

Technical endorsement

ITALY CHAPTER
NORTH ITALY CHAPTER