Technical Program SSIE 2001

Monday 16 July 2001

9:00-12:30 Tutorial Session
Prof. Marina Ruggieri, University of Rome ‘Tor Vergata’, ‘Pioneering the W-band in the Heritage of the SIRIO and ITALSAT Satellites: the DAVID Mission – Scientific Aims, Design Issues and Perspectives’.

14:00-17:30 Students Presentations
Gianluca Aloi, Universita’ degli Studi della Calabria, ‘Differentiated Traffic Management in Geo-Satellite Networks with On-Board Processing Capability’
Andrea Giorgetti, Universita’ di Bologna, ‘Wireless Multimedia through Heterogeneous Satellite Networks’
Eros Feltrin, Universita’ di Padova, ‘Next evolutions of the Satellite Services’
Stefano Cioni, Universita’ di Bologna, ‘Closed Loop Resource Allocation for High Data Rate Packet Transmission’

Tuesday 17 July 2001

9:00-12:30 Tutorial Session
Ing. Alessandro Ingrassia and Ing. Nicola Scantamburlo, Alcatel Microelectronics, Padova, ‘ADSL Transmission Technologies’

14:00-17:30 Students Presentations
Dario Di Sorte, Universita’ degli Studi di Perugia, ‘Service Provisioning through IP Networks: Pricing and Service Management Issues’
Mauro Femminella, Universita’ degli Studi di Perugia, ‘Definition and Performance Evaluation of a Distributed and Stateless Algorithm for QoS Support in IP Domains with Heterogeneous Traffic’
Cesare Fontana, Universita’ di Bologna, ‘Improved Performance in TD-CDMA Mobile Radio System by Optimizing Energy Partition in Channel Estimation’

Wednesday 18 July 2001

9:00-12:30 Tutorial Session
Prof. Michele Elia, Politecnic of Turin, ‘Cryptography: Fundamentals and algorithms moving from research to applications’

14:00-17:30 Students Presentations
Cerroni Walter, Universita’ di Bologna, ‘Optimization of Wavelength Allocation in WDM Optical Buffers with Asynchronous, Variable Length Packets’
Anna Pizzinat, Universita’ di Padova, ‘Realization of a 40 Gb/s transmission system with single mode standard optical fibers (european project IST/ATLAS)’
Ezio Obetti, Universita’ di Padova, ‘An alternative GMSK Modulator Implementation’
Tomaso Erseghe, Universita’ di Padova, ‘Novel Time-Hopping Sequence Constructions for Impulse Radio’

Thursday 19 July 2001

9:00-12:30 Tutorial Session
Gaudenzio Meneghesso, University of Padova, ‘GaAs- and InP-based electronics devices for telecommunication applications’

14:00-17:30 Students Presentations
Roberto Pierobon, Universita’ di Padova, ‘Characterization of MOS 6H-SiC Capacitors’
Daniela Maniezzo, Universita’ di Ferrara, ‘Distributed Power Control in Ad Hoc Wireless Network’
Simona Panacea, Universita’ di Ferrara, ‘Performance of a Slotted MAC Protocol with Smart Antennas’

Friday 20 July 2001

9:00-12:30 Tutorial Session
Giorgio Gallassi, Siemens ICN, Italy, ‘3G and beyond: the Siemens view’

14:00-17:30 Students Presentations
Mauro Borgo, Universita’ di Padova, ‘Effects of Channel Estimation on Closed Loop Power Control for TDD CDMA’
Ilenia Tinnirello, Universita’ di Palermo, ‘Load Balancing in Wireless Packet Networks’
Stefano Tomasin, Universita’ di Padova, ‘Reduced Complexity Channel Estimators for OFDM’
Andrea Tonello, Universita’ di Padova, ‘Principles of Space-Time Bit-Interleaved Coding and Iterative Decoding for Multiple Transmit/Receive Antenna Systems’