Technical Program SSIE 2019

Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for ICT Applications

with Speaker Bios and Abstracts

Monday 8/7

Casa della Gioventù

8:30 - 8:40

Michele Rossi, Department of Information Engineering, University of Padova: Welcome, program and logistics

8:40 - 08:50

Tiziana Tambosso, IEEE Italy, Introduction to IEEE Italy Section Activities

08:50 - 10:50

Nicolò Navarin, Department of Mathematics, University of Padova, Kernel methods and Deep Learning on Graphs

11:10 - 13:30

Corrado Mencar, Department of Informatics, University of Bari, Explainable Artificial Intelligence

Tuesday 9/7

Casa della Gioventù

8:30 - 10:30

Distinguished lecture. Josep Maria Font Llagunes, Biomechanical Engineering Lab., UPC, Barcelona, Personalized robotic exoskeleton design for assisted walking using musculoskeletal modelling and simulation

10:45 - 12:45

Calogero Maria Oddo, BioRobotics Institute, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna (SSSA), Pisa, Encoding and decoding of neuromorphic sensor data by means of bioinspired machine learning methods

14:00 - 16:00

Fabio Scotti, Dept. of Informatics, University of Milan, Artificial Intelligence for Biometric Systems and Applications

Wednesday 10/7

Casa della Gioventù

8:30 - 10:30

Eduardo Palermo, Dept. of Mechanical and Aerospace Eng., Rome La Sapienza, A Machine Learning approach for analyzing human motion activities using data from wearable sensors

10:45 - 12:45

Distinguished lecture. Frank H. P. Fitzek, TU Dresden, The Tactile Internet revolution: democratizing skills and expertise

14:00 - 16:00

Stavros Ntalampiras, Dept. of Computer Science, University of Milan, Machine learning for audio signal processing

19:30 - 22:00

Social dinner !!!

Thursday 11/7

Casa della Gioventù

8:00 - 10:00

Luca Sanguinetti, Dept. of Information Eng., University of Pisa, Deep Learning Power Control in Massive MIMO

10:15 - 13:00

Distinguished lecture. Marco di Renzo, Signals & Systems Lab., Paris-Saclay University, Wireless Networks Design in the Era of Deep Learning: Model-Based, AI-Based, or Both?

14:30 - 17:00

Student Workshop

Friday 12/7

Casa della Gioventù

8:30 - 10:30

Giovanni Livraga, Dept. of Computer Science, University of Milan, Data security and privacy in emerging scenarios

10:45 - 12:45

Alessandro Armando, Dibris Dept., University of Genova, Securing Distributed Applications: introduction to Cryptographic Protocols

14:00 - 16:00

Fabio Roli, Dept. of Electrical Eng., University of Cagliari, Cybersecurity after the Rise of Adversarial Machine Learning

16:00 - 16:20

Michele Rossi, Best Student Presentation Award & Summer School Wrapup